Privacy & Cookie Policy

Evolution

At Assistance Dogs Northern Ireland, we are committed to respecting and protecting your privacy.

When you interact with us, we may receive personal information about you. The information on this page tells you about how we collect, use and store your personal information.

  • Who is Assistance Dogs NI and how can you contact us?
  • What information do we collect, and when?
  • Collection of Data through ‘Cookies’ on the Assistance Dogs NI website
  • How do we use your information?
  • Why its legal for us to use personal information
  • Your rights over our personal information
  • How we keep your personal information safe
  • Future changes to this Privacy Policy

Who is Assistance Dogs Northern Ireland and how can you contact us?

Assistance Dogs Northern Ireland are a charity that makes life-changing differences for children with autism and full-time wheelchair users.

You can contact Assistance Dogs NI by writing to us at Assistance Dogs NI, 15 Connell Street Car Park, Limavady, Co Londonderry, BT49 0DB,  emailing info@adni.org.uk  or calling 028777 68761 (phone lines manned between 9.00 am to 5.00pm Monday to Thursday, 9.00am to  4.00 pm Friday.)

Assistance Dogs Northern Ireland is a registered charity in Northern Ireland (charity number NIC 102413). We are making ‘life changing’ differences to individuals with disabilities.

Our Assistance Dogs support children and adults in their homes and within the community. We provide Autism and Disability Assistance Dogs. Together our dogs help children and adults overcome specific challenges and help develop life skills.

Within this policy, “we” refers to Assistance Dogs Northern Ireland. For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulations (EU) 2017/679, Assistance Dogs Northern Ireland is the data controller ( links to ICO register of fee payers) Assistance Dogs NI, 15 Connell Street Car Park, Limavady, Co Londonderry, BT49 0DB,  emailing info@adni.org.uk  or calling 028777 68761 (phone lines manned between 9.00 am to 5.00pm Monday to Thursday, 9.00am to  4.00 pm Friday.)

Our data protection officer is Geraldine Mc Gaughey who can be contacted directly on ceo@adni.org.uk

What information do we collect, and when?

We may collect and store information about you when you interact with us. For example, this could be when you submit an enquiry about our services, make a donation, fundraise for us or apply for a job.

We may also collect personal data as defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (links to General Data Protection Regulation Article 4 ). We collect information about you directly , when you make a donation a donation to us, sponsor a puppy, enquire about our services, apply for a job vacancy, or otherwise provide us with personal information. We collect information indirectly when you use our website or engage with on social media.

The information we collect directly may include name and address details, other contact details including e-mail address, telephone number and other information relevant to the purpose for which you provided it. We also record any requests for information from you and any feed back we receive from you, for example around how you want to be contacted.

Like many organization’s , we also gather information about the use of our website, such as which pages people visit the most frequently, how long they spend on our site, in order to best understand what our supporters are interested in and likely to respond to. We may use this information to personalize the way our website appears to visitors , in order to give you things you are interested in.

Collection of Data through ‘Cookies’ on the Assistance Dogs NI website

What are Cookies?

A cookie is a small file which is sent from our website to your computer (or mobile or tablet) to help us recognize it quickly. Cookies allow websites to respond to you as an individual. The website can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. Cookies also help to analyze website traffic.

Why do we use Cookies?

Assistance Dogs NI use Cookies across our website in order to enhance the user experience and ensure that we are able to provide the relevant content that our visitors might expect. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

What info do you collect?

For each visitor to our Web pages, our Web server automatically records the page requests when users visit our Website.  These ‘Server logs’ typically include your web request, internet protocol (IP) address, browser type, browser language, date and time of your request and one or more cookies.

The cookies we store are necessary to use third party applications on our site such as Google Analytics. The info we gain from these applications does not identify specific individuals and is used for statistical purposes only.  Disabling this functionally on the site.

We use the following cookies.

You guys will need to complete this

These cookies collect info about your browsing habits in order to make advertising relevant to you and your interests.  They remember websites you have visited, and that info is shared with other parties, such as advertisers.  You can change your settings on your browser to prevent cookies from being stored on your computer or mobile device without explicit consent.  Your browser ‘help’ section will normally provide details on how to manage the cookie settings.

How to disable cookies

By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to use our cookies as described above.  However, you can still disable cookies at a browser level if you wish.  You may experience reduced functionality if you choose to do so.  Your browser ‘help’ section will normally provide details on how to manage the cookie settings.

What happens when you link to another site?

Our website contains links to other websites.  This privacy policy applies only to our site, so you should always be aware when you are moving to another site and read the privacy statement of any site which collects personal information.

Do you sell my information to anyone?

We do not sell your personal information to any third party under any circumstances.

Who can I talk to if I have a question about my privacy?

If you feel that this site is not following its stated information policy, you may contact us at the number provided above, emailing us at the above address or visiting our contact page.

How do we use your information?

We will use your data for a number of purposes, always in line with our supporter promise.

We will always abide by your expressed wishes of how you wish to be contacted by Assistance Dogs NI, and we will never sell or share your details for the purpose of marketing.

We will use your data for a number of purposes, always in line with our  supporter promise.

These purposes include:

  • To promote the aims of the charity
  • To provide you with the services , information and support you have requested
  • To process donations kindly received from you
  • Process gift aid declarations
  • To fulfil products, purchased e.g Sponsor a Puppy
  • Support you fundraising
  • Keep you informed of our news and appeals
  • Record your wishes of how you prefer to be contacted
  • Ensure all internal administrative functions are carried out
  • Support you as a volunteer with us
  • Support our clients
  • Provide potential clients with relevant information and assess their suitability for our services
  • For internal record keeping including the management of complaints and feedback

Who do we share your professional information with ?

We may share your personal information with our trusted partners, including data processors, who work with us to fulfil our charitable purposes We require these third parties to comply strictly with data protection laws, and always ensure the appropriate controls and security measures are in place.

We may share your personal information with our trusted partners in order to fulfil our charitable purposes.. We would do this if we were sending out mail, where we would share the recipient’s personal information with our chosen print supplier and postal supplier, in order for them to print and fulfil mailing. We will always work with a number of trusted suppliers, and require them to comply strictly with data protection laws and our instructions , and ensure the appropriate contracts and controls in place.

If you make a payment or donation to us, we need to share your information with our payment processor in order to process the donation. By paying via our payment processor you may agree to accept their terms and conditions for the use of their services.

Why its legal for us to use personal information

We will process your personal data in accordance with the purpose it was provided and in line with this privacy policy.

We will only contact you by email, telephone and SMS when you have given us consent to do so. In some instances, we will contact you by post on the grounds of legitimate interest, as outlined in the General Data Protection Regulations. This is where you request to receive goods or services from the charity, or make a donation to us, and we have a legitimate interest to use your personal information to respond to you or fulfil your requirement.

We will only contact you with marketing materials via telephone or via e-mail if we have your consent to do so. If you agree to us providing you with marketing materials, you may at any time change your preferences at a later date.

If you have provided us with your postal address , we may write to you with news of our work and appeals, unless you tell us you would prefer not to hear from us this way. This contact will be on the grounds of legitimate interest, as outlined in the General Data Protection Regulations. Sometimes it is also necessary to process your data for us to comply with our legal obligations , for example when gift aid information to HMRC.

You are not required to provide personal data to us, but note failure to do so may affect the ability to provide services you request. For example , we are unable to send you update on your sponsored puppy , if we don’t receive your address.

You can ask to change how we contact you at any time  by e-mailing info@adni.org.uk, or writing to us or telephoning us . If you have told us that you do not wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, we will retain your details marked as “do not contact, so we can be sure to exclude you from any future marketing.

We may analyze personal information we collect on your create  a profile of your areas of interest, so that we can make contact with the most relevant information. This may be, for example, around the area of work you have expressed a specific interest in, however you may be able to support us. Assistance Dogs NI does not undertake any automatic profiling.

Your rights over our personal information

Under the General Data Protection Regulations, you have a number of rights. We are committed to protecting and fulfilling these rights.

Under the General Data Protection Regulations you have a number of rights:

  • You have the right to ask us if we have your data, and access a copy of all information we hold about you. This is called a Subject Access Request.
  • You haver the right to correct any data we hold that you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to delete your data entirely
  • You have the right to ask us to stop processing your data
  • You have the right to ask us to give you your data  in a common, machine readable format
  • You have the right to ask us to stop using your for specific purposes, for example sending marketing mailings, and processing based on legitimate interest
  • You have the right not to be profiled
  • You have the right to withdraw consent for us to contact you
  • You have the right to lodge complaints to the Information Commissioners Office(ICO)

If you would like to exercise any of your rights please contact info@adni.org.uk, or write to us or phone us. We will act in accordance with your instructions as soon as reasonably possible, and within  maximum of one month.

If you wish to lodge a complaint with the ICO, you can contact them here.

How we keep your personal information safe

We may at times use external companies to process donations on our behalf, for example Payroll Giving agencies. In these instances we will  have contracts in place with these companies which set out our requirements and ensure that personal data is safe and protected.

We  may at times  use external companies to process donations or payments on our behalf.  This would occur when we accept card payments online, sell Christmas cards or when we sign up new payroll Giving supporters.  We undertake strict checks on these companies and have contracts in place which ensure our expectations and requirements are met, particularly around the management and security of personal data.

If you use your credit or debit card to donate to us online, over the phone or via the post, we ensure this is done safely and securely, and in line with the Payment card Industry Data Security Standard.  Once your donation has been processed, we securely destroy your card details.

Future changes to this Privacy Policy

We will notify you of any changes to this privacy policy through a banner on our homepage. This policy was last updated in February 2019.

Marketing (targeting or advertising) cookies

These cookies collect information about your browsing habits in order to make advertising relevant to you and your interests. They remember websites you have visited and that information is shared with other parties such as advertisers.
You can change your settings on your browser to prevent cookies from being stored on your computer or mobile device without explicit consent. Your browser ‘help’ section will normally provide details on how to manage the cookie settings.
For more information about opting out of marketing cookies click here.

How to disable cookies
By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies as described above. However you can still disable cookies at a browser level if you wish. You may experience reduced functionality if you choose to do so. Your browser ‘help’ section will normally provide details on how to manage the cookie settings.

What happens when you link to another site?
Our websites contain links to other websites. This privacy policy applies only to our site, so you should always be aware when you are moving to another site and read the privacy statement of any site which collects personal information.

Do you sell my information to anyone?
We do not sell your personal information on to any third party under any circumstances.

Who can I talk to if I have a question about my privacy?
If you feel that this site is not following its stated information policy, you may contact us at the number provided above, emailing us at the above address or visiting our Contact us page.